Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how One Just World (we) will handle (collect, use, store and disclose) personal information (in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy law) in the light of who we are and who we aspire to be as an organisation.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about supporters for the purposes relating to One Just World events and activities. Typically, we would ask for your: name, address, telephone number(s) and email address(es) We might also collect audio-visual images of you while filming or photographing members of the audience at One Just World events or activities.

We collect most personal information directly from you, for example:

  • On the One Just World evaluation form;
  • in person at a One Just World event or activity;
  • via email;
  • via online surveys; or
  • via social media messages or conversations.

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to meet your expectations. For example, we may not be able to keep you informed about One Just World events and activities.

Back to top

Using your personal information

We might use your information for the following purposes:

  • to inform you about upcoming One Just World events and activities;
  • to maintain contact with you about One Just World; and
  • any other purpose related to One Just World.

Where we tell you about opportunities with partner organisations, we do not disclose your personal information to them. If you respond to that organisation directly and give them your details, they may contact you.

If we have contacted you by email or text message, you can use the unsubscribe function in that email or text message to notify us that you do not want to receive further information in that way.

If we use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we comply with the requirements of Privacy law.

Back to top

Disclosing your personal information

We don’t disclose your personal information to other organisations except for the core purposes of running One Just World; importantly, we don’t rent, sell or exchange our supporter information.

You can expect that information about you might be given to:

  • providers of services to us, for example: mail delivery and sorting (including electronic), telecommunications, information technology, information storage, market analysis or research, website usage analysis, legal, audit or accounting ; and
  • One Just World partner agencies, including World Vision Australia, International Women’s Development Agency and AusAID. Please note this would only occur if you have indicated on your evaluation form that you would like your information passed onto these agencies.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that our agreements with service providers include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

Occasionally we may use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes. However, any transfer of information does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy.

Back to top

Protecting children and young people

Determining the decision-making capabilities of a young person can be complex. Where practicable, we will take reasonable steps to confirm consent with a parent or guardian in relation to personal information about someone who is under 18.

Securing your information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep information we hold about you secure (whether electronic or in hard copy) and to keep this information accurate and up to date.
It is our policy to:

  • permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and
  • destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

Back to top

Accessing your information

You can access your information by asking us.
When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so we can make sure that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

Back to top

Correcting your information or raising concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us

Back to top

Changing this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.
Dated November 2011.

Back to top